Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

You are here

Privacy Policy

DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS (MSF) SOUTHERN AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY

NPO No: 060-840 | PBO No: 930025677

Doctors Without Borders (MSF) SA respects your right to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy details how we manage, collect, use, disclose and hold this information.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act) means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

What do we collect?

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected. Generally, we collect personal information (as defined in the POPI Act) that you provide to us, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, bank account/credit card numbers. We also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services.

In limited circumstances, we may also collect health information in the course of recruiting field medical staff.

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us, or use a pseudonym, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will accommodate that request.

How do we collect your information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

We collect personal information you provide to us in a number of ways such as donation forms, application forms for field work, newsletter subscriptions, through our website and in any other way you interact with us.

MSF SA may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as mailing and emailing lists.

We use cookies on our website.

How is the information used?

We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping, to keep you updated on events and our work in the field, and occasionally send you marketing materials. We also use information provided to us to process applications for field work.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one or more of the following apply:

  • You have consented;
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • we are required to by law;
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is required to prevent or lessen significant risk to your life or physical, mental or emotional health or that of another person;
  • we take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
  • disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim; or
  • disclosure is made for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

We might disclose your information to our external service providers, but only to the extent required.

Website

Supplying personal details

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

Links to external websites

Any external websites linked to/from MSF SA website are not controlled by MSF SA and therefore we cannot take responsibility for content, claims or adherence to the privacy laws here or overseas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Your browser controls will allow you to restrict, block or delete cookies.

We use cookies:

  • To collect non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website.
  • To allow functionality for the user within our website
  • For use of third party advertising or social media services to enable tracking and retargeting for online marketing material.
  • MSF or a designated third party service provider may use cookies to serve users with online marketing material specific to their previous web activity.
  •  

By using this site, you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your device. Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Control of your privacy

You may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy by clicking here.

You may ask for access to records we are holding in relation to you at any time. You also have the right to update or correct these records at any time. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (eg family member) you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record. 

MSF SA will give you the choice of opting out of any future mailings from us at any time.

You may raise any privacy issues you have with us at anytime by contacting us at info@joburg.msf.org.

Questions/complaints about privacy:

Updating your information through our Donor Care Team: